Privacy Policy

WET Privacy Policy

 

The Purpose of this Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Wangapeka Educational Trust collects, uses and protects personal information given by individuals and groups. Wangapeka Educational Trust commit to only use personal information collected in accordance with this policy.

What is considered personal information?

When used in this policy, the term “personal information” means any information that can personally identify you or that you are reasonably identifiable from.

 

How we collect information:

We only collect personal information on this website, via online registrations or emails and by telephone if you choose to give it to us.

The places where we collect personal information are:

  1. Through our website wangapeka.org in these ways:
  • Registering for a retreat or course
  • Subscribing to our newsphere

 

  1. Via our retreat centre office in these ways:
  • Emailing an enquiry to our caretaker
  • Registering for a retreat or course
  • Subscribing as a member

 

 

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect the following personal information about you

  • Name
  • Mailing or street address
  • Email address
  • Telephone numbers
  • Age or date of birth
  • Health conditions
  • Dietary requirements
  • Any additional information that you provide to us directly through our website or our Retreat Centre office

 

Why do we collect personal information?

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to enable us to

  • provide you with information about retreat bookings
  • to identify your membership status
  • identify any needs you may have whilst using the centre
  • to provide you with information about upcoming events, news or retreats, including sending you our newsphere
  • to communicate with you including by email, mail or telephone
  • to meet our commitment to health and safety

 

What will we do with your personal information?

  • Wangapeka Education Trust will only use your personal information for the purpose it is collected.
  • We will not share, sell, rent or disclose your personal information or disclose your information to any other individual or organisation unless
  1. you have agreed to this or
  2. information is being given to Course Managers, Teachers or organisers of your retreat in order that they may respond to the needs you may have whilst on retreat or
  3. there are concerns for the wellbeing of yourself or others and sharing of the information will improve the safety or wellbeing of yourself or others.

 

Storing your information and Security

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access

We do this by:

  • including by means of firewalls, password access, secure servers
  • storing this information at the Retreat Centre in secured and passworded systems.

How can I access my personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting the Retreat Centre caretaker at wangapekacentre@gmail.com.

Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it. We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you.

You can ask to be removed from our subscription lists at any time

 

How do I make a complaint about a breach of privacy?

If you believe your privacy has been breached by us, have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy please, contact the Retreat Centre caretaker at wangapekacentre@gmail.com. provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

Once a complaint is received, it will be passed to the Board of Trustees. From there, the Trust will endeavour to determine the nature of the breach and how it occurred.

If a breach is found, the Trust will endeavour to rectify it as soon as possible. We will also contact you to inform you of the outcome of the investigation and will endeavour to resolve all investigations within a reasonable time.

You can also make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner

PO Box 10094, Wellington 6143.

0800 803 909 (Monday – Friday, 10.00 am – 3.00 pm).

https://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/how-to-complain/

 

Extra information you should know about our website

Website analytics

We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services. We use Google analytics a paid third party service to analyse the web traffic data for us. We own the data that is generated and it will not be shared with any other party for any other purpose.

We may collect, hold, and use statistical information about visits to help us improve the site, for instance:

  • An IP address
  • The search terms used
  • The non-identifiable statistics of the user eg age, gender, day of the week, type of device used
  • The pages accessed on our site and the links you clicked on
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • The referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • Your operating system (eg Windows XP, Mac OS X)
  • The type of web browser you use (eg Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)

The data collected is aggregated and is not personally identifiable. IP addresses are masked so that they cannot be used to identify individuals. Our web analytics will also respect any “do not track” setting you might have set on your browser.

These services may track your use of our website on those pages where their links are displayed. If you are logged in to those services (including any Google service) while using our site, their tracking will be associated with your profile with them.

These services have their own privacy policies which are independent of ours.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.